Tentative Program

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - Sunday, April 23, 2017

 

Wednesday 19.4.

13:00 – 16:00

Conference registration

16:00 – 16:30

Conference opening

16:30 – 17:30

Opening lecture
Chair: Gregor Serša

Metka Filipič, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Residues of anticancer drugs in the environment: their impact on aquatic organisms

17:30 – 19:00

Section 1: Genetic toxicology
Chairs: Metka Filipič & Siegfried Knasmüller

17:30 -17:55

Siegfried Knasmüller, Vienna, Austria: Induction of DNA damage by obesity

17:55-18:20

Bojana Žegura, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Genotoxic potential of cyanobacterial toxins

18:20-18:35

Halh Al-Serori, Vienna, Austria:Induction of DNA damage and nucleotide excision repair by mobile phone specific electromagnetic fields

18:35-18:50 Katja Kološa, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Development of hepatocyte-like cells derived from human adipose stem cells for genotoxicity testing
18:50 – 20:00

Dinner

20:00 – 21:00

Welcome reception

Thursday 20.4.

9:00 – 10:30

Section 2: Biomarkers, new drugs and therapeutic targets I
Chairs: Boris Turk & Gabriele Grassi

9:00-9:25

Irena Oblak, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Radiotherapy combined with targeted and immune therapeutics

9:25-9:50

Gillian M. Tozer, Sheffield, UK: VEGF isoforms as prognostic and predictive biomarkers

9:50-10:05

Geoffrey Pilkington, Portsmouth, UK: Repurposed/reformulated drugs and mitochondrial therapeutic targeting

10:05-10:20

Anja Pišlar, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Cytotoxic L-amino acid oxidases from Amanita phalloides and Clitocybe geotropa induce caspase dependent apoptosis

10:20-10:35 Ana Mitrović, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Cathepsins B and X: promotors of epithelial-mesenchymal transition of tumor cells
10:35 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 13:00

Section 3: Immunotherapy of cancer I
Chairs: Janko Kos & Catherine Sautès-Fridman

11:00-11:25

Anahid Jewett, Los Angeles, USA: Severe suppression of NK cell function in mice with targeted Kras mutation of pancreas precedes induction and progression of pancreatic cancer; NK expansion and function in pre-malignant and malignant stages of pancreatic cancer

11:25-11:50

Janko Kos, Ljubljana, Slovenia: The role of cysteine peptidases in regulation of cell cytotoxicity

11:50-12:15

Roman Jerala, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Regulation of the activity of MyD88 and its role in cancer

12:15-12:30

Aleš Berlec,Ljubljana, Slovenia: Engineering probiotics for immunotherapy of colorectal cancer

12:30-12:45

Urška Kamenšek, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Cancer immunotherapy by two plasmids gene electrotransfer

12:45-13:00

Biljana Božić, Belgrade, Serbia: The extract of Ganoderma lucidum basidiocarps cultivated on alternative substrate stimulates peritoneal macrophages’ functions

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch

15:00 – 16:30

Section 4: Stem cells and cell therapy I
Chairs: Tamara Lah Turnšek & Geoffrey Pilkington

15:00-15:25

Ira-Ida Skvortsova, Innsbruck, Austria: Radiotherapy targeting stem cells

15:25-15:50

Christel Herold-Mende, Heidelberg, Germany: Immunogenicity of glioblastoma stem cells

15:50-16:15

Paulo Rodrigues-Santos, Coimbra, Portugal: Immune checkpoints and immune monitoring in cancer

16:15-16:30

Srečko Gajović, Zagreb, Croatia: Stem cell interactions with magnetic nanoparticles aimed for their visualization by preclinical in vivo magnetic resonance imaging

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 – 19:00

Section 5: Biomedical applications of electroporation I
Chairs: Gregor Serša & Marie Pierre Rols

17:00-17:25

Richard Heller, Norfolk, USA: Effective immunotherapy for melanoma utilizing gene electrotransfer, preclinical and clinical results

17:25-17:50

Maja Čemažar, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Gene electrotransfer of plasmid DNA into different tumour cells upregulates cytosolic DNA sensors

17:50-18:15

Marie Pierre Rols, Toulouse, France: How imaging membrane and cell electropermeabilization process can improve its development in cell biology and in clinics

18:15-18:30

Tadeja Forjanič, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Numerical model of electroporation-induced stress in skin

18:30-18:45

Kevin Hollevoet, Leuven, Belgium: DNA-based antibody therapy via antibody gene electrotransfer

18:45-19:00

Špela Kos, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Optimisation of skin gene electrotransfer for controlled delivery of plasmid DNA

19:00 – 20:30

Dinner

20:30 – 22:00

Poster session I

Friday 21.4.

9:00 – 10:30

Section 6: Advances in biomedical technologies I
Chairs: Metka Filipič & Boštjan Markelc

9:00-9:25

Mario Grassi, Trieste Italy, Trieste, Italy:A novel approach based on low field nuclear magnetic resonance for the detection of the pathological components of the sputum of cystic fibrosis patients

9:25-9:50

Birgit M. Jehn, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany: MACS Quant® Tyto – the revolution in cell sorting

9:50-10:05

Jakub Nowak, München, Germany: Biomolecular interaction analytics using microscale thermophoresis

10:05-10:20

Jakub Nowak, München, Germany: Protein stability employing nanoDSF

10:20-10:35

Jana Erjavec, Ljubljana, Slovenia:Laboratory digitisation – filling the gap between researchers and data

10:35 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 13:00

Section 7: Biomarkers, new drugs and therapeutic targets II
Chairs: Vita Dolžan & Gillian M: Tozer

11:00-11:2

Boris Turk, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Cysteine cathepsins: targets for noninvasive whole body imaging and targeted drug delivery in cancer

11:25-11:50

Gabriele Grassi, Trieste, Italy: Molecular investigations on the anti-cancer activity of de-methylating agent in hepatocellular carcinoma

11:50-12:05

Boštjan Markelc, Oxford, UK: In vivo imaging of the response of tumour vasculature to Delta-like ligand 4-notch blockade and tumour irradiation

12:05-12:20

Primož Strojan, Ljubljana, Slovenia: HPV-associated carcinoma of the oropharynx: from bench to bedside

12:20-12:35

Gyula Kovacs, Pecs, Hungary: Inflammatory lipopolysaccharide binding protein (LBP) is predictor of progression of conventional renal cell carcinoma

12:35-12:50

Matic Legiša, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Drug design for targeting modified 6-6 phosphofructo-1-kinase in cancer cells

12:50-13:05

Emanuela Signori, Rome, Italy: New insight from colorectal cancer mouse model: Notum and Glypicans as possible target for gene therapy protocols

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch

15:00 – 16:35

Section 8: Immunotherapy of cancer II
Chairs: Wolf H: Fridman & Janko Kos

15:00-15:25

Catherine Sautès-Fridman, Paris, France: Immune-based identification of patients with high risk of progression in clear cell renal cell carcinoma

15:25-15:50

Tanja Čufer, Golnik, Slovenia: Immunotherapy of lung cancer

15:50-16:05

Katja Goričar,Ljubljana, Slovenia: Genetic variability of PD-L1 and response to chemotherapy in malignant mesothelioma

16:05-16:20

Milica Perišić Nanut,Ljubljana, Slovenia: Cystatin F affects granule-mediated cytotoxicity of NK cells

16:20-16:35

Monika Savarin, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Radiosensitization promoted by gene therapy of endoglin

16:35 – 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:50

Section 6: Advances in biomedical technologies II
Chairs: Mario Grassi & Boštjan Markelc

17:00-17:25

Rupert Ecker, Vienna, Austria: TissueFAXS™ cytometry: providing “FACS-functionality” to quantify molecular markers and cellular interaction in (cancer) tissue

17:25-17:50

Barbara Podobnik, Ljubljana Slovenia: Breast cancer and stromal cell co-cultures models for immunoconjugate therapy optimisation

17:50-18:05

Barbara Breznik, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Cross-talk between glioblastoma and mesenchymal stem cells differentially affect the invasion of distinct glioblastoma cell lines

18:05-18:20

Kirill Rosen, Halifax, Canada: ErbB2 as a regulator of three-dimensional breast tumor growth

18:20-18:35

Miomir Knežević, Trzin, Slovenia: Stem cells in human therapy- from hype and hope to reality

18:35-18:50

Damijan Miklavčič, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Cryopreservation of human adipose-derived stem cells in combination with trehalose and reversible electroporation

18:50 – 20:30

Dinner

20:30 – 22:00

Poster session II

Saturday 22.4.

9:00 – 10:30

Section 9: Biomedical application of electroporation II
Chairs: Richard Heller & Aleš Grošelj

9:00-9:25

Luca Campana, Padova, Italy: New clinical trends in electrochemotherapy

9:25-9:40

Blaž Trotovšek, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Phase I study of hepatocellular carcinoma by electrochemotherapy

9:40-9:55

Aleš Grošelj, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Electrochemotherapy of head and neck cancer

9:55-10:10

Bor Kos, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Treatment planning for electroporation based treatments

10:10-10:25

Joško Račnik, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Electrochemotherapy with bleomycin in the treatment of cutaneous tumours in ferrets (Mustela putorius furo) – clinical cases

10:25 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 13:00

Section 10: Stem cells and cell therapy II
Chairs: Radovan Komel & Rolf Bjerkvig

11:00-11:25

Stephen Minger, London, UK: Blue skies: innovating cell therapy bioprocessing

11:25-11:50

Rolf Bjerkvig, Bergen, Norway: Cancer drug discovery for primary and secondary brain tumours by drug repurposing

11:50-12:15

Anahid Jewet, Los Angeles, USA: Novel strategy to expand super-charged NK cells with significant potential to lyse and differentiate cancer stem cells

12:15-12:40

Mariusz Z. Ratajczak, Louisville, USA: Pivotal role of innate immunity in stem cell mobilization

12:40-12:55

Kyung-Chul Choi, Chungbuk, Republic of Korea: Growth inhibition and apoptosis of melanoma cancers were induced by engineered stem cells expressing therapeutic genes

12:55 – 15:00

Lunch

15:00 – 17:00

Section 11: Immunotherapy and new therapeutic targets
Chairs: Tamara Lah & Anahid Jewett

15:00-15:25

Borut Štabuc, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Systemic treatment of pancreatic cancer

15:25-15:50

Prasad S. Adusumilli, New York, USA: CAR T-cell therapy for pancreatic cancer

15:50-16:15

Janja Ocvirk, Ljubljana, Slovenia: Targeted and immunotherapy of melanoma

16:15-16:30

Chryso Kanthou, Sheffield, UK:Hypoxia and glucose/energy depletion: Regulators of the tumour vascular disrupting actions of combretastatin A-4-Phosphate

16:30-16:45

Radovan Komel,Ljubljana, Slovenia: Identification of an anti-T nanobody in VHH library and its cytotoxic effect on glioblastoma cells

17:00 – 17:30

Break

17:30 – 18:30

Closing lecture

Wolf H. Fridman, Paris, France: Integrating immune and molecular classifications of cancers to guide immunotherapies

18:30 – 19:00

Concluding remarks, Closing of the meeting

20:00 – 24:00

Conference dinner

Sunday 23.4.

  Departure